Entries Tagged as 'Photos'

three for thursday

Posted on: March 27, 2015

       

  

i love nature. i love how diverse it is and how God thoughtfully made every specie that ever existed. it’s absolutely breathtaking.

sea

Posted on: October 11, 2014

dreaming about this right now.

IMG_7347.JPG

05•15•14

Posted on: May 15, 2014

my kind of sunset.
20140516-091735.jpg

Hope

Posted on: January 27, 2014

20140127-000228.jpg
20140127-000237.jpg
Three parents of friends and family passed on last week in the most unexpected way. With life being so fragile, its best to be reminded to maximize each moment and make your existence count.
xx,

Emerald

SILVER LINING

Posted on: January 20, 2014

Silver Liningphotographer – MJ Suayan
makeup and styling – Darvin Macabales
accessories – Estien Quijano

A throwback from a shoot I did with probably one of the most humble teams I have ever worked with. They always guarantee outstanding results! Thank you! <3

xx,

Emerald

Series 2014

Posted on: January 13, 2014

20140114-020539.jpg
I am truly looking forward to more masterpieces like this. Indeed, the beauty of God’s sunsets go from glory to glory!

xx,
Emerald

Ladies “Nails” Night Out

Posted on: January 9, 2014

20140110-114626.jpg (from the top, clockwise) me, karen, denise, jeta and inah

The ladies from our growthgroup have been planning this (burger)-mani-pedi night since last year! Well, considering last year was just a few days back, it wasn’t really a long time ago (saying it that way just makes it more intense, haha!) Finally, all our schedules were forgiving and the nail night happened!

Sissy’s at Molito was very, very accommodating. The place is refreshing with calming music on loop to assure you of a relaxing experience. All their nail experts were in a good mood despite the cramped space they had to work in (this is because the 5 of us asked to be seated next to each other 😛 yes, they are okay with those cheesy, clingy requests too.) Sissy’s is open from 9 in the morning to 10 in the evening and if I’m not mistaken the last call for reservation (depending on the service you want) is at 8:30! Better to call ahead if you’re coming as a group of giddy girls so they can reserve a space for you.

I do think I am one of the clumsiest customers to deal with in terms of keeping the nail polish smudge-free. I just can’t seem to keep still. (Many thanks to Ate Jane for having a patient spirit!) Quite probably one of the many reasons why the paint on my fingernails never go beyond 3 hours until its whacked! It’s a different story with my toenails though, it really lasts! To think that I always break one of the paramount rules of pedicure which is “not to wear closed shoes after” haha! oh well!

Interesting how even when I am so careful in taking care of my fingernail polish, it’s the first one to get ruined and no matter how totally careless I am with the polish on my toenails, they stay in top shape. Kind of like life — haha! allow me to inject wisdom from my nail care experiences — when you hold on too tight to something that’s when things become shaky and when you let go and loosen up that’s when things just seem to fall into perfect place — sigh, life 😀

20140110-114848.jpg happy ladies and a tiger

Happy nails, happy faces! Yeah, it’s one of those photos wherein everyone looks great and you look.. well.. like someone who needs the face of a tigress because of really bad hair day, closed eyes and an awkward smile. haha! Apparently everyone was perfect and I… I was just not ready!

To be completely honest, I’m not really big on how my nails should be dressed in polish and yes most polishes, if not all, are bad for your health because it doesn’t let your nails breathe and it’s leeching out chemicals through your tips the longer it stays there. But for the purposes of bonding and spending time with the girls, I’m all for it! To more nights (or days) of fun fellowship!

xx,

Emerald

Pleasure Bomb

Posted on: January 8, 2014

I really, really do think you should take one of these babies to your japan trip! hahaha! twin-tradition achieved! :) Merry Christmas Miuch @mixydy!

This was a very difficult purchase to achieve. haha! There were a lot of “sold out” challenges met from all possible consumer sources BUT omg *jawdrops* I finally have one and one for my bestfriend! Thank You, God.

xx,

Emerald

Pat Santos Couture

Posted on: January 6, 2014

Pat Santos Couture

It is always an honor to work with passionate and talented individuals from the Philippine Fashion Industry. Work doesn’t feel like work at all and the results of the collaboration are often beyond amazing. Breathtaking!

designer: Pat Santos
photographer: Louie Parinas
direction: Cata Figueroa Jr
stylist: Lyle Ibanez
makeup: Jing Jose Ilusorio
hair: Raymond Mateo

xx,

Emerald

Heart

Posted on: January 2, 2014

"to

to being a blessing and keeping the faith; to reaching new heights and exploring possibilities; to leaving the past behind and moving forward without worries; and to being greatly aware of God’s presence in our lives. to us, to love, to peace and to joy! *cheers*

xx,

Emerald

Theme by Blogmilk   Coded by Brandi Bernoskie